2015 - 2016 Quiz Series 2 Jan / Feb 2016

Week 5: 12/2/16

Third & Fourth Class Week 5

Fifth & Sixth Class Week 5

Week 4: 5/2/16

Third & Fourth Class Week 4

Fifth & Sixth Class Week 4

Week 3: 29/1/16

Third & Fourth Class Week 3

Fifth & Sixth Class Week 3

Week 2: 22/1/16

Third & Fourth Class Week 2

Fifth & Sixth Class Week 2

Week 1: 15/1/16

Third & Fourth Class Week 1

Fifth & Sixth Class Week 1

Fifth and Sixth Classes - Leaders after Two Rounds

Third and Final Round begins in March 2016
** Leader in class
* Second Place in class

Quiz Master points are awarded on the following basis:
1st place in 6th or 1st place in 5th or 1st place in 4th or 1st place in 3rd: 25 master points.
2nd place in 6th or 2nd place in 5th or 2nd place in 4th or 2nd place in 3rd: 24 master points.
3rd place . . . 23 master points.
4th place . . . 22 master points.
...
...
...
20th place . . . 6 master points.
All other participants: 5 master points.
If two or more boys tie, master points will be shared. Each quiz set will use the same master point scale so we can have overall winners by adding the master points at the end of the year.

Sixth Classes Fifth Classes
**Stan O'Beirne 95/100 90/100 25 + 23 = 48 master points
*Matteo D'Alessio 94/100 95/100 24 + 24 = 48 master points
Keith Corrigan 91/100 99/100 20.5 + 25 = 45.5 master points
Charlie Nolan 89/100 86/100 18 + 21 = 39 master points
**Michael Moore 91/100 83/100 20.5 + 15 = 35.5 master points
William Ennis 92/100 82/100 23 + 12.5 = 35.5 master points
*Conor Holohan 86/100 86/100 14 + 21 = 35 master points
Josh Byrne 88/100 84/100 16 + 17 = 33 master points
**Cormac Cronin 85/100 85/100 12 + 19 = 31 master points
Matthew O'Reilly 82/100 86/100 9 + 21 = 30 master points
*Henry Horne 91/100 80/100 20.5 + 8 = 28.5 master points
Charlie McNamara 88/100 82/100 16 + 12.5 = 28.5 master points
**Rory King 90/100 93/100 23.5 + 25 = 48.5 master points
*James Brennan 96/100 89/100 25 + 22 = 47 master points
Rhys Morgan 90/100 91/100 23.5 + 23.5 = 47 master points
Daragh Butler 86/100 80/100 20.5 + 16.5 = 37 master points
Patrick Browne 79/100 91/100 13.5 + 23.5 =37 master points
**Cuan Manning 80/100 81/100 16 + 18.5 = 34.5 master points
*Lucas Weber 82/100 80/100 17.5 + 16.5 = 34 master points
Daniel Monaghan 79/100 82/100 13.5 + 20.5 = 34 master points
Ushen Wijayaratne 79/100 82/100 13.5 + 20.5 = 34 master points
Dan Coogan 84/100 79/100 19 + 14 = 33 master points
Conor Kenny 82/100 79/100 17.5 + 14 = 31.5 master points
Benjamin Walker 88/100 72/100 22 + 6 = 28 master points
Daragh Sutcliffe 79/100 77/100 13.5 + 11 = 24.5 master points

Third and Fourth Classes - Leaders after Two Rounds

Third and Final Round begins in March 2016
** Leader in class
* Second Place in class

Fourth Classes Third Classes
**James Fowler 95/100 93/100 25 + 23 = 48 master points
**Gordon Tracey 89/100 94/100 23 + 24.5 = 47.5 master points
*Morgan Nugent 90/100 89/100 24 + 21.5 = 45.5 master points
James Geoghegan 86/100 94/100 18 + 24.5 = 42.5 master points
John Chew 88/100 88/100 21.5 + 20 = 41.5 master points
*Doire Sheridan 87/100 87/100 19.5 + 19 = 38.5 master points
Sam MacNamara 84/100 89/100 16 + 21.5 = 37.5 master points
John Cronin 88/100 78/100 21.5 + 9 = 30.5 master points
Ben Holland 87/100 79/100 19.5 + 11 = 30.5 master points
Lorcan Friery 82/100 84/100 13.5 + 15 = 28.5 master points
Matthew Todd 79/100 86/100 7 + 17 = 24 master points
David Pryce 84/100 77/100 16 + 6 = 22 master points
Joe Moore 84/100 77/100 16 + 6 = 22 master points
**Henry Waters 88/100 89/100 25 + 25 = 50 master points
*Ashen Wijayaratne 76/100 84/100 21.5 + 23.5 = 45 master points
**Ben Kelly 74/100 84/100 19.5 + 23.5 = 43 master points
*Patrick Evoy 76/100 80/100 21.5 + 20 = 41.5 master points
Conor Markey 72/100 82/100 17.5 + 21 = 38.5 master points
Joshua Hartnett 79/100 73/100 23 + 14 = 37master points
Joshua Holloway 71/100 79/100 16 + 19 = 35 master points
Ben Blaney 74/100 73/100 19.5 + 14 = 33.5 master points
Toby Coleman 68/100 83/100 11 + 22 = 33 master points
Dara Cummins 70/100 75/100 14.5 + 16 = 30.5 master points
Eoghan Sarsfield 68/100 78/100 11 + 18 = 29 master points
Ryan Laing 72/100 67/100 17.5 + 25.5 master points
Thomas Gorman 70/100 71/100 14.5 + 8 = 22.5 master points

Final Results of Round 2

Sixth Classes - Top Scores

Mr. Dillon Mr. Gough Ms. Carroll
Cormac Cronin 85/100
Tiernan Carroll 84/100
Jake Mooney 82/100
Daniel Devine 82/100
Henry Horne 80/100
Sean McDonald 78/100
Conor Holohan 86/100
Michael Moore 83/100
Charlie McNamara 82/100
Ben Cleary 81/100
Keith Corrigan 99/100
Matteo D'Alessio 95/100
Stan O'Beirne 90/100
Matthew O'Reilly 86/100
Charlie Nolan 86/100
Jim Comerford 84/100
Josh Byrne 84/100
Billy Ennis 82/100
Daragh Bunbury 81/100
Sean Lawler 79/100

Fifth Classes - Top Scores

Mr. Murtagh Mr. Smyth
Daniel Monaghan 82/100
Patrick Boyle-Little 81/100
Cuan Manning 81/100
Lucas Weber 80/100
Aaron Egan 78/100
Darragh Sutcliffe 77/100
Sam Carroll 74/100
Thomas McFeeney 72/100
Rory King 93/100
Rhys Morgan 91/100
Patrick Browne 91/100
James Brennan 89/100
Ushen Wijayaratne 82/100
Daragh Butler 80/100
Michael Murphy 79/100
Dan Coogan 79/100
Conor Kenny 79/100
Dara McCabe 74/100
Philip O'Shea 74/100
Kevin Hogan 73/100
Benjamin Walker 72/100
Joe McDermott 72/100

Fourth Classes - Top Scores

Mr. Réamonn Ms. Redmond
Gordon Treacy 94/100
James Geoghegan 94/100
Morgan Nugent 89/100
Sam McNamara 89/100
John Chew 88/100
Eoin Fegan 81/100
Theo Wall 80/100
Aaron Murphy 80/100
David Pryce 77/100
James Fowler 93/100
Doire Sheridan 87/100
John Foley 86/100
Matthew Todd 86/100
Fionn Collins 86/100
Lorcan Friery 84/100
Benjamin Holland 79/100
Matthew McCarthy 78/100
Alex Hayes-Judy 78/100
John Cronin 78/100
Joe Moore 77/100
Matthew Roche 77/100

Third Classes - Top Scores

Ms. O'Neill Mr. Coughlan
Ben Kelly 84/100
Conor Markey 82/100
Patrick Evoy 80/100
Joshua Halloway 79/100
Eoghan Sarsfield 78/100
Dillon Thornton 77/100
Dara Commins 75/100
Jake O'Rourke 73/100
Ben Blaney 73/100
Henry Waters 89/100
Ashen Wijayaratne 84/100
Toby Coleman 83/100
Joshua Hartnett 73/100
Adam Guest 72/100
Charles Roarty 72/100
Jack Moloney 72/100
Thomas Gorman 71/100
Ryan Laing 67/100
Conor Ward 66/100

Credit Union Quiz Victories

Quiz Friday 29th January

The Pius X BNS quiz teams had a super night Friday 29th January. The junior team composed of Rory King, Benjamin Walker, James Fowler and Henry Waters stormed home with a massive score of 53/60 leaving the opposition trailing. Our senior team, made up of James Brennan, Stan O'Beirne, Matteo D'Alessio and Billy Ennis were not found wanting, picking up the pace in the last few rounds to finish in second place in the senior category with a terrific score of 62/72. Well done boys and best of luck to our juniors who have qualified for the next round.
Many thanks too to the Credit Union movement who generously sponsor this superb event nationwide and in particular to Al McCauley, Kay Geoghegan and staff of Rathfarnham & District CU for organising this most enjoyable local chapter. No participant went home empty handed.
Indeed, together with the cash prizes presented to the winning and second placed teams, the Credit Union also presented the school with cheques for 200 euro and 150 euro which we will put to good use.
Senior Team
Top four scores in first round of school quiz from 5th and 6th classes:
James Brennan, Stan O'Beirne, Matteo D'Alessio, Billy Ennis

Junior Team
Holder of Jubilee Quiz Trophy together with highest eligible*** score from 5th, from 4th and from 3rd class:
(*** entrants must not have reached their 11th birthday on or before 31/12/2015)
Rory King, Benjamin Walker, James Fowler, Henry Waters

© St. Pius X BNS