2018 Quiz Team

Congratulations to the 8 boys who have been selected to represent St. Pius in the Credit Union quiz regional competition in January 2018. Qualifiers are determined by age and performances in our weekly school quiz.

Junior Team

Derry Murphy (Mr. RĂ©amonn) - Holder of Junior Jubilee shield
Ashen Wijayaratne (Ms. Redmond) - Highest eligible* score in fifth class
Donagh Murphy (Mr. Coughlan) - Highest score in fourth class
Aaron Dillon (Ms. Waine) - Highest score in third class
*not having reached age 11 by 31/12/2017

Senior Team

Gordon Tracey (Mr. Glynn) - Joint Holder of Senior Jubilee shield
Doire Sheridan (Mr. Dillon) - Joint Holder of Senior Jubilee shield
John Chew (Mr. Glynn) - Highest score in sixth class
Patrick Evoy (Mr. Murtagh) - Highest score in fifth class

2017 - 2018 Quiz Series 1:

October - November 2017

Next Round of Quizzes Starts in January 2018

Round 5 24/11/17
Third & Fourth Class Round 5
Fifth & Sixth Class Round 5
Round 4 17/11/17
Third & Fourth Class Round 4
Fifth & Sixth Class Round 4
Round 3 10/11/17
Third & Fourth Class Round 3
Fifth & Sixth Class Round 3
Round 2 20/10/17
Third & Fourth Class Round 2
Fifth & Sixth Class Round 2
Round 1 13/10/17
Third & Fourth Class Round 1
Fifth & Sixth Class Round 1
Practice Round 6/10/17
Third & Fourth Class Practice
Fifth & Sixth Class Practice

Fifth and Sixth Classes - Top Scores

Sixth Classes Fifth Classes
=1. Gordon Tracey 96/100
=1. John Chew 96/100
3. James Fowler 94/100
=4. Lorcan Friery 93/100
=4. Doire Sheridan 93/100
=6. Matthew Todd 92/100
=6. Morgan Nugent 92/100
=8. David Pryce 92/100
=8. James Geoghegan 92/100
=8. Richie Hogan 92/100
=11. Fionn Collins 91/100
=11. John Cronin 91/100

Master Points (25 for first, 24 for second . . . .)
Gordon Tracey 24.5
John Chew 24.5
James Fowler 23
Lorcan Friery 21.5
Doire Sheridan 21.5
Matthew Todd 18
Morgan Nugent 18
David Pryce 18
James Geoghegan 18
Richie Hogan 18
All other participants 15 master points
1. Patrick Evoy 98/100
=2. Taylor Rice 92/100
=2. Henry Waters 92/100
4. Ashen Wijayaratne 86/100
=5. Joshua Holloway 84/100
=5. Joshua Hartnett 84/100
7. Ben Kelly 83/100
8. Ryan O'Neill 82/100
=9. William O'Leary 81/100
=9. Dara Commins 81/100
=11. Jake O'Rourke 80/100
=11. Eoghan Sarsfield 80/100

Master Points (25 for first, 24 for second . . . .)
Patrick Evoy 25
Taylor Rice 23.5
Henry Waters 23.5
Ashen Wijayaratne 22
Joshua Holloway 20.5
Joshua Hartnett 20.5
Ben Kelly 19
Ryan O'Neill 18
William O'Leary 16.5
Dara Commins 16.5
All other participants 15 master points

Third and Fourth Classes - Top Scores

Fourth Classes Third Classes
=1. Donagh Murphy 96/100
=1. Derry Murphy 96/100
=3. Lochlann Murphy 94/100
=3. Hugh O'Neill 94/100
=3. Louie Hendrick 94/100
=3. Hugh Morgan 94/100
=7. Sean Denvir 93/100
=7. Haran Murphy 93/100
=9. Ollie O'Leary 90/100
=9. Rory Boyle 90/100
11. Tom McClure 89/100
12. Daire Black 88/100

Master Points (25 for first, 24 for second . . . .)
Donagh Murphy 24.5
Derry Murphy 24.5
Lochlann Murphy 21.5
Hugh O'Neill 21.5
Louie Hendrick 21.5
Hugh Morgan 21.5
Sean Denvir 18.5
Haran Murphy 18.5
Ollie O'Leary 16.5
Rory Boyle 16.5
All other participants 15 master points
1. Aaron Dillon 98/100
2. Noah Morgan 92/100
3. Sean Linton 91/100
4. Rory O'Donovan 88/100
=5. Ryan Keogan 86/100
=5. Archie McKinlay 86/100
=5. Jack McCormack 86/100
=8. Conor Tracey 84/100
=8. Alex Butler 84/100
=8. Zach Carroll 84/100
=11. Oscar Rush 83/100
=11. Ethan Dunne 83/100

Master Points (25 for first, 24 for second . . . .)
Aaron Dillon 25
Noah Morgan 24
Sean Linton 23
Rory O'Donovan 22
Ryan Keogan 20
Archie McKinlay 20
Jack McCormack 20
Conor Tracey 17
Alex Butler 17
Zach Carroll 17
All other participants 15 master points

Looking for earlier quizzes and results?

Spring 2017 Series

Winter 2017 Series

Autumn 2016 Series

Spring 2016 Series

Winter 2015-2016 Series

Autumn 2015 Series

Spring 2015 Series

Winter 2014-2015 Series

Autumn 2014 Series

Credit Union Quiz January 2015 - Preliminary Round
(Senior Team - Stephen, Matteo, Pierce, Max
Junior Team: Rory, Charlie, John Patrick, Darragh)

Credit Union Quiz January 2016 - Preliminary Round
(Senior Team - Matteo, Billy, Stan, James
Junior team: Rory, Benji, James, Henry)

Credit Union Quiz February 2016 - All Ireland Qualifier
(Junior Team: Rory, Benji, James, Henry)

Credit Union Quiz April 2016 - All Ireland
(Junior Team: Rory, Benji, James, Henry scoring 36/60 on a really tough set of questions (see for yourself!!))

Credit Union Quiz January 2017 - Preliminary Round
(Senior Team - Rory, James, Ushen, Gordon)
Junior team: Henry, Sam, Toby, Derry)

Credit Union Quiz March 2017 - All Ireland Qualifier
(Senior Team: Rory, Ushen, James, Gordon)

Credit Union Quiz April 2017 - All Ireland
(Senior Team: Rory, James, Ushen and Gordon scoring 56/72 on a really tough set of questions (see for yourself!!))