2018 - 2019 Quiz Series 2

January - February 2019

Next Round Begins in March 2019

Round 5 15/2/19
Third & Fourth Class Quiz 5 of 5
Fifth & Sixth Class Quiz 5 of 5

Round 4 8/2/19
Third & Fourth Class Quiz 4 of 5
Fifth & Sixth Class Quiz 4 of 5

Round 3 25/1/19
Third & Fourth Class Quiz 3 of 5
Fifth & Sixth Class Quiz 3 of 5

Round 2 18/1/19
Third & Fourth Class Quiz 2 of 5
Fifth & Sixth Class Quiz 2 of 5

Round 1 11/1/19
Third & Fourth Class Quiz 1 of 5
Fifth & Sixth Class Quiz 1 of 5

Fifth and Sixth Classes - Top Scores

Sixth Classes Fifth Classes
Sixth Class
1. Ashen Wijayaratne 96/100
2. Patrick Evoy 95/100
=3. Henry Waters 91/100
=3. Ryan Laing 91/100
5. Ben Kelly 90/100
6. Dara Commins 88/100 7. Ben Blaney 85/100
8. William O'Leary 84/100
=9. Joe Fowler 83/100
=9. Frankie Kerr-Gibbons 83/100
=9. Eoghan Sarsfield 83/100
=9. Harry Dempsey 83/100

Master Points from this second round
Ashen Wijayaratne 25
Patrick Evoy 24
Henry Waters 22.5
Ryan Laing 22.5
Ben Kelly 21
Dara Commins 20
Ben Blaney 19
William O'Leary 18
Joe Fowler 16
Frankie Kerr-Gibbons 16
Eoghan Sarsfield 16
Harry Dempsey 16

Cumulative Master Points from Rounds 1 and 2
Ashen Wijayaratne 47.5
Henry Waters 47
Patrick Evoy 45
Ben Kelly 43.5
Oran Garrigan 39.5
Ben Blaney 39
Ryan Laing 37.5
Joe Fowler 35
Dara Commins 35
Joshua Holloway 33
William O'Leary 33
Jack McAndrew 32
Daragh Quinn 31
Frankie Kerr-Gibbons 31
Eoghan Sarsfield 31
Harry Dempsey 31
Fifth Class
1. Donagh Murphy 91/100
2. Niall Holmes 90/100
3. Lochlann Murphy 89/100
=4. Derry Murphy 86/100
=4. James Wallace 86/100
=6. Louie Hendrick 85/100
=6. Conall Ellis 85/100
=6. Dan Linton 85/100
9. Tomás McEntee 84/100
10. Patrick Fleming 81/100

Master Points from this second round
Donagh Murphy 25
Niall Holmes 24
Lochlann Murphy 23
Derry Murphy 21.5
James Wallace 21.5
Louie Hendrick 19
Conall Ellis 19
Dan Linton 19
Tomás McEntee 17
Patrick Fleming 16
All other participants 15 master points

Cumulative Master Points from Rounds 1 and 2
Donagh Murphy 46.5
Derry Murphy 44.5
Dan Linton 43
Patrick Fleming 41
Lochlann Murphy 40.5
Niall Holmes 39
James Wallace 36.5
Kerrin King 36.5
Alan Walsh 35
Alex Brady 34
Louie Hendrick 34
Conall Ellis 34
Rory Boyle 32.5
Tomás McEntee 32
Jack Coates-Keys 30.5
Liam McClure 30.5

Third and Fourth Classes - Top Scores

Fourth Classes Third Classes
Fourth Class
1. Charlie Gillespie 100/100
=2. Jack McCormack 94/100
=2. Kevin Ryan 94/100
=4. Noah Morgan 92/100
=4. Archie McKinlay 92/100
=6. Joe Hennelly 90/100
=6. Aaron Dillon 90/100
=8. Ethan Dunne 88/100
=8. Oscar Rush 88/100
=8. Conor Tracey 88/100

Master Points from this second round
Charlie Gillespie 25
Jack McCormack 23.5
Kevin Ryan 23.5
Noah Morgan 21.5
Archie McKinlay 21.5
Joe Hennelly 19.5
Aaron Dillon 19.5
Ethan Dunne 17
Oscar Rush 17
Conor Tracey 17
All other participants 15 master points

Cumulative Master Points from Rounds 1 and 2
Charlie Gillespie 48
Joe Hennelly 43.5
Archie McKinlay 43
Noah Morgan 41.5
Levi Morgan 40
Jack McCormack 38.5
Kevin Ryan 38.5
Aaron Dillon 37
Ronan Moore 36.5
Ethan Dunne 34.5
Conor Tracey 34.5
Sean Linton 32.5
Oscar Rush 32
Third Class
=1. Ben Shevlin 91/100
=1. Jack Tohill 91/100
=1. Kayden Moola 91/100
4. Aidan Kenny 90/100
5. John Giles 88/100
6. Tomás Doyle 87/100
=7. Josh McCullen 85/100
=7. Conor McGarry 85/100
=7. Connor Laing 85/100
=7. Karl Ralph 85/100

Master Points from this second round
Ben Shevlin 24
Jack Tohill 24
Kayden Moola 24
Aidan Kenny 22
John Giles 21
Tomás Doyle 20
Josh McCullen 17.5
Conor McGarry 17.5
Connor Laing 17.5
Karl Ralph 17.5
All other participants 15 master points

Cumulative Master Points from Rounds 1 and 2
Tomás Doyle 45
John Giles 42.5
Ben Shevlin 41.5
Jack Tohill 39
Kayden Moola 39
Darragh O'Brien 39
Aidan Kenny 37
Henry McCafferty 36.5
Robbie Cullen 36.5
Harry Burke 36.5
Oscar McGarry 35
Finn Connellan 32.5
Conor Philips 32.5
Josh McCullen 32.5
Connor Laing 32.5
Karl Ralph 32.5

Quiz Team 2019

Credit Union school quiz Teams on the 1st of February 2019. Teams were selected on the following basis . . .
Senior Team
Henry & Oran - Highest scores in 6th class in Friday Quiz
Patrick - Highest score in 5th class in Friday Quiz
Ashen - Next highest score in 6th class (after tie-break)
Junior Team
Alan - Highest eligible (by age) score in 5th class
Rory - Holder of Junior quiz shield from last year's quizzlers
Levi - Highest score in 4th class in Friday quiz
Tomás - Highest score in 3rd class in Friday quiz

© St. Pius X BNS